The Community YMCA’s swim team, the Aquarockets, excelled at the 2016 YMCA Short Course Nationals April 4-8  in Greensboro, NC.  The Men’s team came in 3rd overall and the Women’s team was 20th,  earning the team 8th place in combined scores.

At Finals on April 8, Chris Smith placed 5th in the Men’s 200 yard Individual Medley (1:50.93) and Joe Skimmons came in 8th (1:53.16). Zach DiGiaro swam to a 13th place finish in the Men’s 200 yard Butterfly and the Women’s 400 Free Relay of Megan Judge, Ginger Hansen, Audra Smires and Shoshana Swell placed 12th setting a new team record with a time of 3:27.92.

Aquarockets Head Coach Jack Caucino was named Coach of the Meet and presented with an award.

The Community YMCA’s 34 swimmers were among over 1,400 athletes that swam during this weeklong competition comprised of over 200 teams from across the country.

Congratulations to the team, their coaches and dedicated volunteers on a great season that included capturing the New Jersey YMCA State Championships in March.

Following are highlights from Nationals.

Day Four – Thursday, April 7
After four days of competition, the Men’s team is in third place overall and the team sits in 6th place in combined scores.

Thursday night’s Finals saw Chris Smith taking 8th place in the Men’s 500 yard freestyle (4:31.54). Joe Skimmons placed 5th in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 56.78 and Karin Schienvar took 16th for the Women in 1:04.61. Tyler Kauth placed 23rd in the Men’s 50 yard freestyle (21.26).

Another team record was broken by the Men’s 800 yard freestyle relay of Chris Smith, Teddy Smith, Joe Huber and Tyler Kauth placing 7th overall with a time of 6:47.72.

Day Three – Wednesday, April 6
The Men’s 200 Medley Relay are 2016 Short Course National Champions!
Jimmy Rush, Joe Skimmons, Teddy Smith and Tyler Kauth swam to a 1st place victory with a time of 1:31.96 at Wednesday evening’s Day 3 Finals.

Earlier in the evening Chris Smith came in 2nd in the Men’s 400 Individual Medley, breaking his own team record with a time of 3:51.45, and Joe Skimmons placed 10th (4:00.2). Jimmy Rush nabbed 16th in the Men’s 100 back (51.37) and the Women’s 200 Medley Relay of Ginger Hansen, Karin Schienvar, Victoria Ireland and Audra Smires came in 14th and set a new team record with a time of 1:45.21.

The Aquarockets are now in 5th place overall with two days of competition.

Day Two- Tuesday, April 5
The Men’s team is swimming strong and currently sits in 3rd place overall in team standings and the Women’s team is in 15th.

Notable swims from Tuesday night’s Finals include the Men’s 400 Medley relay of Jimmy Rush, Joe Skimmons, Teddy Smith and Tyler Kauth taking 3rd place and breaking a team  record with a time of 3:22.31.

The Women’s 400 Medley relay of Ginger Hansen, Karin Schienvar, Katherine Scott and Shoshana Swell placed 13th and broke their own  team record with at time of 3:48.72.

Both the Women’s and Men’s 200 free relay placed in the top eight with 6th and 7th place finishes respectively.  In the Men’s 200 yard backstroke, Tyler Kauth placed 8th (1:48.40) and Connor Wright 21st (1:51.30).  Teddy Smith came in 15th (50.25) and Zach DiGiario 22nd (50.66) in the Men’s 100 yard butterfly. Joe Skimmons swam to a 5th place finish in the Men’s 200 Breaststroke with a time of 2:02.39.

Finals begin Wednesday, April 6 at 5:30 pm and can be streamed live.

Day 1 – Monday, April 4

The Aquarockets got off to strong start on the first day of competition.

Chris Smith placed second overall in the 1000 yard Freestyle with a time of 9:06.44, breaking his own team record.

Both the Men’s and Women’s 200 Freestyle relays will be back at Finals Tuesday night.  The Women’s relay of Audra Smires, Megan Judge, Karin Schienvar and Shoshana Swell qualified fourth with a time of 1:34.23 breaking RBY’s team record.

The men’s relay of Jimmy Rush, Teddy Smith, Brian Tucker and Tyler Kauth qualified seventh with a time of 1:24.46.  Tuesday’s preliminary events have several Aquarockets  swimmers seeded in the top sixteen, including: Chris Smith seeded 9th; Tyler Kauth seeded 14th in the 200 yard Backstroke; Teddy Smith seeded 14th  in Men’s 100 yard Butterfly; Joe Skimmons seeded 7th in the  200 yard breaststroke; and the Men’s 400 Medley relay is seeded third.